Header
| Home | Program | Speakers | Meet the Speakers | Sponsors | Registration |
| Accomodation | Childcare | History | Location and Directions |

Program

 
Wednesday, March 07 Title 
 
    Keynote lectures
 
15:00 Arrival and registration at the MTI lecture hall
17:00 Welcome
17:05 Keynote lecture 1
(Introduced by Katja Sträßer)
Rachel Green (Baltimore) "Ribosome rescue and homeostasis"
18:05 Keynote lecture 2
(Introduced by Argyris Papantonis)
Nick Proudfoot (Oxford) "Distinguishing coding and non-coding transcription across mammalian genomes"
19:10 Get together with light refreshments at the MTI lecture hall
 
 
Thursday, March 08
 
    Session 1 - Session chair: Elmar Wahle
 
09:00 Martine Simonelig (Montpellier) "mRNA regulation by piRNAs and PIWI proteins"
09:30 Helge Grosshans (Basel) "Post-Transcriptional Regulation of Cell Fates by LIN41/TRIM71"
10:00 Florian Heyd (Berlin) “Feeling the heat: rhythmic alternative splicing and the circadian CLocK”
10:30 Coffee break
11:15 Raul Mendez (Barcelona) "The CPEB-Family of RNA-Binding Proteins, New Functions in Cell Cycle and Cancer"
11:45 Sebastian Kadener (Boston) “Molecular and physiological functions of circRNAs”
12:15 Katja Sträßer (Giessen) “Co-transcriptional packaging of mRNA into mRNPs”
12:45 Lunch
 
    Session 2 - Session chair: Julian König
 
14:15 Renee Schroeder (Vienna) "Riboregulation of Transcription in E. coli"
14:45 Maria Carmo-Fonseca (Lisboa) "Making sense of antisense RNA"
15:15 Bertrand Seraphin (Illkirch) "Taking off the cap"
15:45 Coffee break
 
16:30 Dawn O'Reilly (Oxford) "Identification of a novel minor spliceosome complex in human pluripotent stem cells"
17:00 David Stanek (Prague) "Polypyrimidine Tract Sequence Determines Splicing Efficiencies of Long Non-Coding RNAs"
17:30 Ben Blencowe (Toronto) “CRISPR-Cas9 interrogation of a neuronal splicing regulatory network implicated in autism spectrum disorder
19:00 Dinner
 
 
Friday, March 09
 
    Session 3 - Session chair: Utz Fischer
 
09:00 Jernej Ule (London) "Repetitive elements assemble protein-RNA complexes that control exon evolution"
09:30 Lori Passmore (Cambridge) "Mechanistic insight into the mRNA poly(A) tail machinery"
10:00 Javier Caceres (Edinburgh) "Global biological consequences of the regulation of Alternative splicing by Pol II elongation rate"
10:30 Torben Heick Jensen (Aarhus)

“Sorting RNA for function or decay”

11:00 Coffee break
11:45 Keynote lecture 3
(Introduced by Niels Gehring)
Elena Conti (Martinsried) "The RNA exosome - ribosome connection: coupling the RNA degradation and protein synthesis machineries"
12:45 - 13:00 Concluding remarks, light refreshments and departure

2015 Cologne Spring Meeting | spring-meeting[at]uni-koeln.de | Impressum | Datenschutzerklärung | Last changed: May 22, 2018